Effective annual rate calculator — the real yearly rate after compounding

Enter a quoted yearly rate and how often it compounds, and the calculator shows the effective annual rate (the same idea as APY), how much compounding adds, and a table of the rate under every compounding frequency.

Live demo · real result from this tool
Effective annual rate (APY)12.683%
Nominal rate
12%
Difference
0.683%

Same nominal rate, every compounding frequency

CompoundingEffective annual rate
Yearly12%
Half-yearly12.36%
Quarterly12.551%
Monthly12.683%
Daily12.747%
Continuous12.75%

Processed on your device — nothing is uploaded.

How to use the effective annual rate calculator

  1. Enter the Nominal annual rate as quoted, for example 7.
  2. Choose the Compounding: Yearly, Half-yearly, Quarterly, Monthly, Daily or Continuous.
  3. Read Effective annual rate (APY), the Nominal rate and the Difference, then compare all six frequencies in the table.

What it does and when to use it

Two offers can quote the same rate and still pay different amounts, because one compounds more often. A fixed deposit at 7% compounded quarterly beats a bond paying 7% once a year. Turning each quote into an effective annual rate puts them on equal terms.

The same check works for borrowing. A lender quoting 1.5% a month is charging 18% nominal, and more than that once the monthly compounding is counted. Enter 18 with monthly compounding to see it.

To see what the effective rate does to a real amount over several years, use the future value calculator. For a deposit with its own quarterly compounding, the FD calculator shows the maturity value. The APY calculator gives a deposit-focused version of the same yield. If you are comparing pay rather than interest, the hourly to annual salary calculator converts wages instead.

How it works

For k compounding periods a year and a nominal rate i (as a decimal):

EAR = (1 + i ÷ k)^k − 1

For continuous compounding:

EAR = e^i − 1

The Difference is EAR minus the nominal rate, which is how much compounding adds over a year. The table repeats the formula for all six frequencies at your nominal rate. The CFPB’s Regulation DD appendix uses the same compounding idea to define APY, raising one period’s growth to the power that fills a 365-day year.

Worked examples

These figures come from the calculator’s own function.

12% compounded monthly. Effective annual rate 12.683%, a difference of 0.683%. The table shows 12% yearly, 12.36% half-yearly, 12.551% quarterly, 12.683% monthly, 12.747% daily and 12.75% continuous.

7% compounded quarterly, a common bank deposit convention in India. Effective annual rate 7.186%. Monthly compounding at the same 7% would give 7.229%.

10% compounded continuously. Effective annual rate 10.517%, difference 0.517%.

Limits and tips

  • Fees are not included. For a loan, an effective rate that includes charges will be higher still.
  • Fixed rate assumed for the whole year.
  • Use the frequency the product really uses. Check the terms; some accounts compound daily but credit interest monthly.
  • The calculation runs in your browser.

Frequently asked questions

What is the difference between a nominal and an effective rate?
The nominal rate is the headline yearly figure before compounding. The effective rate is what you actually earn or pay over a year once interest is added to the balance during the year. 12% compounded monthly is 1% a month, which grows to 12.683% over the year.
Is the effective annual rate the same as APY?
For a deposit with a fixed rate held for a year, yes, they measure the same thing. Regulation DD sets out how US banks calculate the annual percentage yield on deposit accounts.
Is it the same as the APR on a loan?
No. A loan's APR is usually a nominal rate and may include fees. The effective rate of a loan charging 2% a month is higher than the 24% APR.
Why does continuous compounding have a limit?
Compounding more often adds less and less each time. At 10%, going from daily to continuous moves the effective rate only from 10.516% to 10.517%.

Sources

  1. Appendix A to Part 1030 — Annual Percentage Yield Calculation (Regulation DD) — Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, accessed 2026-10-07

Written by the ToolsRift team · Last updated · Figures last verified

Pages are drafted with AI assistance and checked by automated tests. How we write and check pages.

Was this tool useful?

Report a problem

Start typing to search every tool.

↑ ↓ to moveEnter to openEsc to close