Balance sheet generator — assets, liabilities and equity with a balance check

List what the business owns and owes on a given date — current and non-current assets, current and non-current liabilities, and equity — and the tool totals each group, checks that assets equal liabilities plus equity, and adds working capital, current ratio and debt-to-equity.

Live demo · real result from this tool
Document
Parties

Business

Current assets
Non-current assets
Current liabilities
Non-current liabilities
Equity
Notes
Total assets₹21,70,000.00
Total liabilities
₹7,85,000.00
Total equity
₹13,85,000.00
Balance check
Balanced
Current ratio
3.77

Download PDF uses a standard font (Latin characters). For other scripts use Print / Save as PDF.

Saffron Studio LLP

Bengaluru

Balance sheet

As of31 Mar 2026
BasisUnaudited

Current assets

#ItemAmount (INR)
1Cash and bank6,40,000.00
2Trade receivables8,20,000.00
3Inventory1,80,000.00

Non-current assets

#ItemAmount (INR)
1Equipment (net)4,10,000.00
2Furniture (net)1,20,000.00

Current liabilities

#ItemAmount (INR)
1Trade payables2,90,000.00
2GST payable85,000.00
3Accrued expenses60,000.00

Non-current liabilities

#ItemAmount (INR)
1Bank term loan3,50,000.00

Equity

#ItemAmount (INR)
1Partners' capital8,00,000.00
2Retained earnings5,85,000.00
Total current assets16,40,000.00
Total non-current assets5,30,000.00
Total assets21,70,000.00
Total current liabilities4,35,000.00
Total non-current liabilities3,50,000.00
Total liabilities7,85,000.00
Total equity13,85,000.00
Total liabilities and equity21,70,000.00
Balance checkBalanced
Working capital12,05,000.00
Current ratio3.77
Debt-to-equity0.57
Prepared by

Processed on your device — nothing is uploaded.

How to use the balance sheet generator

  1. Under Document, set the As of date and the Basis (unaudited, management accounts or audited), and choose the currency.
  2. Enter the Business name and address.
  3. Fill in Current assets, Non-current assets, Current liabilities, Non-current liabilities and Equity, one line per item with an amount.
  4. Watch the balance check. If it says “Out of balance by…”, find the missing amount before you print.
  5. Print the balance sheet or download it as PDF or CSV.

What it does and when to use it

A balance sheet is a snapshot of a business on one date: what it owns (assets), what it owes (liabilities) and what belongs to the owners (equity). The two sides must be equal — that is the accounting equation, assets = liabilities + equity.

Small businesses need one for bank loans, partner meetings and year-end reviews. This generator produces a clean, consistent layout and does the checking for you: it totals each group and says plainly whether the sheet balances.

The summary lists total current and non-current assets, total assets, total current and non-current liabilities, total liabilities, total equity and total liabilities and equity. Then come the balance check (“Balanced” in green, or “Out of balance by” in orange with a warning above the document), working capital, current ratio and debt-to-equity. The warning box is hidden when you print.

Prepare it alongside a profit and loss statement for the period ending on the same date. Cash in the petty cash box, recorded with petty cash vouchers, belongs under current assets.

How it works

  • Total assets = current assets + non-current assets
  • Total liabilities = current liabilities + non-current liabilities
  • Balance check: total assets − (total liabilities + total equity) must be zero
  • Working capital = current assets − current liabilities
  • Current ratio = current assets ÷ current liabilities, two decimals
  • Debt-to-equity = total liabilities ÷ total equity, two decimals

All sums are exact to the paisa or cent, and all of it runs in your browser.

Worked examples

A design studio at 31 March 2026 (the sample). Current assets ₹16,40,000 (cash ₹6,40,000, receivables ₹8,20,000, inventory ₹1,80,000) plus equipment and furniture ₹5,30,000 make ₹21,70,000. Liabilities are ₹4,35,000 current and ₹3,50,000 long-term; equity ₹13,85,000. Total liabilities and equity: ₹21,70,000 — “Balanced”. Working capital ₹12,05,000, Current ratio: 3.77, debt-to-equity 0.57.

The same sheet in pounds. Switching to GBP gives Total assets: £2,170,000.00.

A missing ₹25,000. With retained earnings entered as ₹5,60,000 instead of ₹5,85,000, equity falls to ₹13,60,000 and the tool reports Balance check: Off by ₹25,000.00.

Limits and tips

  • The tool does not post entries or depreciate assets; enter net values yourself.
  • It is a presentation template, not accounting advice or an audited statement.

Frequently asked questions

Why does my balance sheet not balance?
Something is missing or entered twice. Common causes are leaving out the current year's profit from retained earnings, forgetting a loan or tax payable, or entering an asset at cost in one place and net in another. The tool shows the exact gap so you know how much to look for.
What is the difference between current and non-current?
Current items turn into cash, or must be paid, within about a year — cash, receivables, stock, supplier bills, tax due. Non-current items last longer — equipment, property, long-term loans.
What does the current ratio tell me?
Current assets ÷ current liabilities. A ratio above 1 means short-term assets exceed short-term debts. What is comfortable differs by industry, so compare with your own past figures or similar businesses.
Where do the equity figures come from?
From the owners' money put into the business (capital) plus profits kept in it over the years (retained earnings), less drawings or dividends. The net profit on your profit and loss statement feeds into retained earnings.

Written by the ToolsRift team · Last updated

Pages are drafted with AI assistance and checked by automated tests. How we write and check pages.

Was this tool useful?

Report a problem

Start typing to search every tool.

↑ ↓ to moveEnter to openEsc to close