Energy Converter

Converts between joules, kilojoules and megajoules, calories and kilocalories, watt-hours and kilowatt-hours, BTU, electronvolts, foot-pounds and ergs. The two questions it mostly answers are what a food label means and what a kilowatt-hour costs.

Live demo · real result from this tool
1 kilowatt-hour =3.6 megajoules

1 kilowatt-hours in every unit

UnitValue
joules3,600,000
kilojoules3,600
megajoules3.6
gigajoules0.0036
calories (thermochemical)860,420.650096
kilocalories (food Calories)860.420650096
watt-hours1,000
kilowatt-hours1
BTU (IT)3,412.14163313
therms (100,000 BTU IT)0.034121416331
electronvolts2.246943e+25
foot-pounds force2,655,223.7374
ergs36,000,000,000,000

13 rows — scroll inside the table, or download the CSV.

Processed on your device — nothing is uploaded.

How to use Energy Converter

  1. Enter the energy value.
  2. Select the unit it is given in.
  3. Read every other unit at once.
  4. One food Calorie equals one kilocalorie equals 4,184 joules.
  5. One kilowatt-hour is exactly 3.6 megajoules.
  6. The electronvolt uses the exact SI value, 1.602176634 × 10⁻¹⁹ J, fixed by definition since 2019.

The calorie on your food label is a kilocalorie

A scientific calorie is the energy to raise one gram of water by one degree — 4.184 joules. A food Calorie, capitalised, is a thousand of those. So a 250-Calorie snack is 250 kcal, or just over a megajoule. European labels sidestep the confusion by printing kilojoules alongside, which is why the same chocolate bar shows both 230 kcal and 962 kJ. When converting, check which calorie you have: an order of magnitude of three separates them.

Energy and power are different quantities

A watt is a rate — one joule per second. A watt-hour is an amount — what a one-watt device consumes in an hour, which is 3,600 joules. Electricity is billed in kilowatt-hours because what you pay for is the amount, not the rate. A 2,000 W kettle running for six minutes uses 0.2 kWh; a 5 W LED bulb left on all day uses 0.12 kWh. Confusing the two is why “kW” and “kWh” get swapped in energy reporting constantly, and the difference is not cosmetic.

A sense of scale

One joule is roughly the energy of dropping an apple a metre. A kilowatt-hour — 3.6 million joules — runs a fridge for a day or boils about ten kettles. A BTU, the unit air conditioning is rated in, is 1,055 joules, so a 12,000 BTU/hour unit is drawing about 3.5 kW of cooling. An electronvolt, at 1.6 × 10⁻¹⁹ joules, is the natural unit for particle physics and semiconductor band gaps; silicon’s is 1.1 eV, which is why solar cells respond to the wavelengths they do.

Frequently asked questions

How many joules in a kWh?
1 kilowatt-hour = 3,600,000 joules (3.6 megajoules).
How many calories in a joule?
1 calorie (small cal) = 4.184 joules; 1 kilocalorie (food Calorie) = 4,184 joules.
What is a BTU?
A British Thermal Unit equals about 1,055.06 joules — commonly used for air conditioner and heater ratings.
How many joules are in a calorie?
4.184 joules in a scientific (small) calorie, and 4,184 in a food Calorie, which is a kilocalorie. Food labels mean the large one, so a 500-Calorie meal is about 2.1 megajoules.
What is a kilowatt-hour in joules?
3,600,000 — 3.6 megajoules. One kilowatt sustained for one hour, and 3,600 seconds times 1,000 joules per second.
What is the difference between kW and kWh on my electricity bill?
kW is the rate at which something draws power; kWh is the quantity of energy consumed and what you are charged for. A 3 kW heater running for two hours uses 6 kWh. Bills are in kWh; appliance ratings are in kW.

Written by the ToolsRift team · Last updated

Pages are drafted with AI assistance and checked by automated tests. How we write and check pages.

Was this tool useful?

Report a problem

Start typing to search every tool.

↑ ↓ to moveEnter to openEsc to close